HunchmeterExpert sports picks, tracked and graded.

CBS Sports · NFL 2026 · weeks 1–5

Pete Prisco: NFL picks record, 2026 season

Best call: BAL over ATL · Week 5 · market 39.2% per the outlet's published record

Record so far

Pete Prisco is straight up 48-29-1 (62.3%) and against the spread 33-43-2 (43.4%).

Straight up
48-29-162.3% of 77 decided · 95% range 51–72%
Against the spread
33-43-243.4% of 76 decided · 95% range 33–55%
Current streak, straight up
W1Longest: 8 wins, 3 losses
Current streak, ATS
W1Longest: 6 wins, 7 losses

On the leaderboard: tied for No. 4 of 23 ranked straight up; tied for No. 10 of 12 ranked against the spread.

156 graded picks restored from CBS Sports pages after the games.

Standing

Titles are facts about past picks, given by published rules. A title is not a recommendation. Title rules · How titles work

All titles (6)

Each title opens in place: what it means, how it compares, how often luck alone gives it and up to 10 of the picks behind it. Every pick, with the rule and the outlet pages, is on the picks behind each title page. When the pick was made: recorded by us, platform time stamp or archive copy (all before kick-off); outlet record (read after the game; the outlet's published record matches our recount); read after the game (can only lower a record).

Current

8 in a row · SU · Week 5 · market odds 1 in 49per the outlet's published record

8 straight-up picks right in a row (Oct 11). Market odds of that run: 1 in 49.

Period
2026
Compared with
market odds of the run 1 in 49
How rare
≈1 in 68 qualifying forecasters gets this by chance: in 40 seasons simulated at market odds, 0.6 of 41 got it on average. Held now by 4 of the 73 forecasters in the title count.
9 picks behind this title, oldest first, losses included.
GamePickResultWhen the pick was made
PHI at JAX
Oct 11 · Week 5
JAX (-362)Win PHI 17–19 JAXOutlet record
CHI at GB
Oct 11 · Week 5
GB (+111)Win CHI 7–31 GBOutlet record
CIN at MIA
Oct 11 · Week 5
CIN (-323)Win CIN 31–24 MIAOutlet record
CLE at NYJ
Oct 11 · Week 5
NYJ (-130)Win CLE 12–17 NYJOutlet record
HOU at TEN
Oct 11 · Week 5
HOU (-394)Win HOU 26–3 TENOutlet record
IND at PIT
Oct 11 · Week 5
PIT (-143)Win IND 22–34 PITOutlet record
LV at NE
Oct 11 · Week 5
NE (-198)Win LV 17–45 NEOutlet record
MIN at NO
Oct 11 · Week 5
MIN (-137)Win MIN 23–13 NOOutlet record
DEN at LAC
Oct 11 · Week 5
LAC (+151)Loss DEN 23–17 LACOutlet record · ended the run

All 9 picks behind this title, with sources → · Title rules

Right against the crowd · SU · 7 times · e.g. CAR at CLE, 21 of 22 others wrongper the outlet's published record

Right 7 times straight up when most of the other tracked forecasters on the game were wrong, e.g. CAR at CLE: 21 of 22 others missed.

Period
2026
Compared with
21 of 22 others were wrong on the example game
How rare
≈1 in 3 qualifying forecasters gets this by chance: in 40 seasons simulated at market odds, 13.4 of 41 got it on average. Held now by 45 of the 73 forecasters in the title count.
7 picks behind this title, oldest first, losses included.
GamePickResultWhen the pick was made
BUF at HOU
Sept 13 · Week 1
BUF (-118)Win BUF 36–31 HOUOutlet record
DEN at KC
Sept 14 · Week 1
KC (-147)Win DEN 10–31 KCOutlet record
CAR at CLE
Sept 27 · Week 3
CLE (+123)Win CAR 18–21 CLEOutlet record
PIT at CLE
Oct 1 · Week 4
CLE (+124)Win PIT 24–27 CLEOutlet record
CHI at GB
Oct 11 · Week 5
GB (+111)Win CHI 7–31 GBOutlet record
CLE at NYJ
Oct 11 · Week 5
NYJ (-130)Win CLE 12–17 NYJOutlet record
BAL at ATL
Oct 11 · Week 5
BAL (+145)Win BAL 30–23 ATLOutlet record

All 7 picks behind this title, with sources → · Title rules

6 outright upsets called · of 13 underdog picks · 2026per the outlet's published record

Picked 6 underdogs to win outright that did, out of 13 straight-up underdog picks.

Period
2026
How rare
≈1 in 3 qualifying forecasters gets this by chance: in 40 seasons simulated at market odds, 15.9 of 41 got it on average. Held now by 34 of the 73 forecasters in the title count.
10 of the 14 picks behind this title, oldest first: the latest 4 wins, 5 losses and 1 push, in about the same mix as the full list.
GamePickResultWhen the pick was made
JAX at DEN
Sept 20 · Week 2
JAX (+125)Loss JAX 13–20 DENOutlet record
MIN at TB
Sept 27 · Week 3
TB (+105)Loss MIN 23–16 TBOutlet record
PIT at CLE
Oct 1 · Week 4
CLE (+124)Win PIT 24–27 CLEOutlet record
IND at WSH
Oct 4 · Week 4
WSH (+163)Loss IND 30–13 WSHOutlet record
LAR at PHI
Oct 4 · Week 4
PHI (+138)Loss LAR 24–20 PHIOutlet record
ATL at NO
Oct 5 · Week 4
ATL (+123)Win ATL 45–24 NOOutlet record
CHI at GB
Oct 11 · Week 5
GB (+111)Win CHI 7–31 GBOutlet record
NYG at WSH
Oct 11 · Week 5
NYG (+160)Push NYG 27–27 WSHOutlet record
DEN at LAC
Oct 11 · Week 5
LAC (+151)Loss DEN 23–17 LACOutlet record
BAL at ATL
Oct 11 · Week 5
BAL (+145)Win BAL 30–23 ATLOutlet record

All 14 picks behind this title → · Title rules

Best call: BAL over ATL · Week 5 · market 39.2%per the outlet's published record

The correct straight-up pick with the lowest market chance on record: BAL over ATL in Week 5, when the market gave BAL a 39.2% chance.

Period
all time
How rare
≈8 in 10 qualifying forecasters get this by chance: in 40 seasons simulated at market odds, 32.4 of 41 got it on average. Held now by 63 of the 73 forecasters in the title count.
The pick behind this title.
GamePickResultWhen the pick was made
BAL at ATL
Oct 11 · Week 5
BAL (+145)Win BAL 30–23 ATLOutlet record

The pick behind this title, with sources → · Title rules

Right against the crowd · ATS · 8 times · e.g. DEN at KC, 10 of 11 others wrongper the outlet's published record

Right 8 times against the spread when most of the other tracked forecasters on the game were wrong, e.g. DEN at KC: 10 of 11 others missed.

Period
2026
Compared with
10 of 11 others were wrong on the example game
How rare
≈6 in 10 qualifying forecasters get this by chance: in 40 seasons simulated at market odds, 9.2 of 16 got it on average. Held now by 45 of the 73 forecasters in the title count.
8 picks behind this title, oldest first, losses included.
GamePickResultWhen the pick was made
SF at LAR
Sept 10 · Week 1
SF +3.5Win SF 27–7 LAROutlet record
BUF at HOU
Sept 13 · Week 1
BUF -1.5Win BUF 36–31 HOUOutlet record
DEN at KC
Sept 14 · Week 1
KC -2.5Win DEN 10–31 KCOutlet record
NYG at LAR
Sept 21 · Week 2
LAR -7Win NYG 6–28 LAROutlet record
CAR at CLE
Sept 27 · Week 3
CLE +2.5Win CAR 18–21 CLEOutlet record
NYJ at DET
Sept 27 · Week 3
DET -6.5Win NYJ 24–31 DETOutlet record
CHI at GB
Oct 11 · Week 5
GB +3Win CHI 7–31 GBOutlet record
BAL at ATL
Oct 11 · Week 5
BAL +3Win BAL 30–23 ATLOutlet record

All 8 picks behind this title, with sources → · Title rules

Prime-time games · SU 8–7 · 2026 · field 39.4%per the outlet's published record

8–7 straight up in prime-time games (53.3%), 2026; the field average in this category is 39.4%.

Period
2026
Compared with
field average 39.4%
How rare
≈1 in 8 qualifying forecasters gets this by chance: in 40 seasons simulated at market odds, 2.9 of 23 got it on average. Held now by 1 of the 73 forecasters in the title count.
10 of the 15 picks behind this title, oldest first: the latest 5 wins and 5 losses, in about the same mix as the full list.
GamePickResultWhen the pick was made
IND at KC
Sept 20 · Week 2
KC (-305)Win IND 30–33 KCOutlet record
NYG at LAR
Sept 21 · Week 2
LAR (-347)Win NYG 6–28 LAROutlet record
ATL at GB
Sept 24 · Week 3
GB (-252)Loss ATL 35–14 GBOutlet record
LAR at DEN
Sept 27 · Week 3
LAR (-138)Loss LAR 26–30 DENOutlet record
PHI at CHI
Sept 28 · Week 3
PHI (-229)Loss PHI 7–27 CHIOutlet record
PIT at CLE
Oct 1 · Week 4
CLE (+124)Win PIT 24–27 CLEOutlet record
DET at CAR
Oct 4 · Week 4
DET (-194)Loss DET 26–32 CAROutlet record
ATL at NO
Oct 5 · Week 4
ATL (+123)Win ATL 45–24 NOOutlet record
TB at DAL
Oct 8 · Week 5
DAL (-488)Loss TB 24–16 DALOutlet record
BAL at ATL
Oct 11 · Week 5
BAL (+145)Win BAL 30–23 ATLOutlet record

All 15 picks behind this title → · Title rules

History

No earlier titles.

At the moneyline CBS Sports listed for each game, one unit on every straight-up pick would be down 2.89 units after 77 decided picks (-3.8% per pick). This is a separate measure from the win-loss record. CBS does not say when each moneyline was set.

Every pick

Week 5 · SU 10-3-1; ATS 8-6-0
GameStraight upAgainst the spreadFinalHow we got it
TB at DAL
Thu, Oct 8
DAL LossDAL -8 LossTB 24, DAL 16Restored after the game
PHI at JAX
Sun, Oct 11
JAX WinJAX -6.5 LossPHI 17, JAX 19Restored after the game
CHI at GB
Sun, Oct 11
GB WinGB +3 WinCHI 7, GB 31Restored after the game
CIN at MIA
Sun, Oct 11
CIN WinCIN -7.5 LossCIN 31, MIA 24Restored after the game
CLE at NYJ
Sun, Oct 11
NYJ WinNYJ -2.5 WinCLE 12, NYJ 17Restored after the game
HOU at TEN
Sun, Oct 11
HOU WinTEN +7 LossHOU 26, TEN 3Restored after the game
IND at PIT
Sun, Oct 11
PIT WinPIT -2.5 WinIND 22, PIT 34Restored after the game
LV at NE
Sun, Oct 11
NE WinNE -3.5 WinLV 17, NE 45Restored after the game
MIN at NO
Sun, Oct 11
MIN WinMIN -2 WinMIN 23, NO 13Restored after the game
NYG at WSH
Sun, Oct 11
NYG PushNYG +3.5 WinNYG 27, WSH 27Restored after the game
DEN at LAC
Sun, Oct 11
LAC LossLAC +3.5 LossDEN 23, LAC 17Restored after the game
DET at ARI
Sun, Oct 11
DET WinDET -4.5 WinDET 45, ARI 21Restored after the game
SF at SEA
Sun, Oct 11
SEA LossSEA -3 LossSF 32, SEA 29Restored after the game
BAL at ATL
Sun, Oct 11
BAL WinBAL +3 WinBAL 30, ATL 23Restored after the game

All Week 5 picks

Week 4 · SU 9-7-0; ATS 4-11-1
GameStraight upAgainst the spreadFinalHow we got it
PIT at CLE
Thu, Oct 1
CLE WinCLE +2.5 WinPIT 24, CLE 27Restored after the game
IND at WSH
Sun, Oct 4
WSH LossWSH +3.5 LossIND 30, WSH 13Restored after the game
ARI at NYG
Sun, Oct 4
ARI LossARI -1 LossARI 24, NYG 36Restored after the game
DAL at HOU
Sun, Oct 4
HOU LossHOU -2.5 LossDAL 34, HOU 30Restored after the game
GB at TB
Sun, Oct 4
GB WinGB -3.5 LossGB 17, TB 14Restored after the game
JAX at CIN
Sun, Oct 4
CIN LossCIN -2.5 LossJAX 22, CIN 17Restored after the game
LAR at PHI
Sun, Oct 4
PHI LossPHI +3 LossLAR 24, PHI 20Restored after the game
NE at BUF
Sun, Oct 4
BUF LossBUF -6.5 LossNE 29, BUF 26Restored after the game
NYJ at CHI
Sun, Oct 4
CHI WinCHI -3.5 WinNYJ 12, CHI 23Restored after the game
TEN at BAL
Sun, Oct 4
BAL WinBAL -11.5 LossTEN 18, BAL 24Restored after the game
MIA at MIN
Sun, Oct 4
MIN WinMIN -11.5 LossMIA 10, MIN 15Restored after the game
DEN at SF
Sun, Oct 4
SF WinSF -3 WinDEN 14, SF 24Restored after the game
KC at LV
Sun, Oct 4
KC WinKC -4.5 LossKC 30, LV 27Restored after the game
LAC at SEA
Sun, Oct 4
SEA WinSEA -7 PushLAC 23, SEA 30Restored after the game
DET at CAR
Sun, Oct 4
DET LossDET -3.5 LossDET 26, CAR 32Restored after the game
ATL at NO
Mon, Oct 5
ATL WinATL +2.5 WinATL 45, NO 24Restored after the game

All Week 4 picks

Week 3 · SU 8-8-0; ATS 6-9-1
GameStraight upAgainst the spreadFinalHow we got it
ATL at GB
Thu, Sept 24
GB LossGB -6.5 LossATL 35, GB 14Restored after the game
CAR at CLE
Sun, Sept 27
CLE WinCLE +2.5 WinCAR 18, CLE 21Restored after the game
CIN at PIT
Sun, Sept 27
CIN LossCIN -3.5 LossCIN 27, PIT 30Restored after the game
HOU at IND
Sun, Sept 27
HOU LossHOU -2.5 LossHOU 17, IND 19Restored after the game
KC at MIA
Sun, Sept 27
KC WinKC -11.5 WinKC 24, MIA 10Restored after the game
LAC at BUF
Sun, Sept 27
BUF WinBUF -7 WinLAC 16, BUF 24Restored after the game
NE at JAX
Sun, Sept 27
JAX WinJAX -3 WinNE 6, JAX 35Restored after the game
NYJ at DET
Sun, Sept 27
DET WinDET -6.5 WinNYJ 24, DET 31Restored after the game
SEA at WSH
Sun, Sept 27
SEA LossSEA -7 LossSEA 31, WSH 33Restored after the game
TEN at NYG
Sun, Sept 27
NYG WinNYG -3 WinTEN 7, NYG 12Restored after the game
ARI at SF
Sun, Sept 27
SF WinSF -8.5 LossARI 30, SF 36Restored after the game
MIN at TB
Sun, Sept 27
TB LossTB +1.5 LossMIN 23, TB 16Restored after the game
BAL at DAL
Sun, Sept 27
BAL WinBAL -3 PushBAL 34, DAL 31Restored after the game
LV at NO
Sun, Sept 27
NO LossNO -3 LossLV 35, NO 27Restored after the game
LAR at DEN
Sun, Sept 27
LAR LossLAR -2.5 LossLAR 26, DEN 30Restored after the game
PHI at CHI
Mon, Sept 28
PHI LossPHI -3.5 LossPHI 7, CHI 27Restored after the game

All Week 3 picks

Week 2 · SU 9-7-0; ATS 6-10-0
GameStraight upAgainst the spreadFinalHow we got it
DET at BUF
Thu, Sept 17
BUF WinBUF -4.5 WinDET 31, BUF 41Restored after the game
CAR at ATL
Sun, Sept 20
ATL LossATL +2.5 LossCAR 34, ATL 3Restored after the game
CIN at HOU
Sun, Sept 20
HOU LossHOU -2.5 LossCIN 20, HOU 6Restored after the game
CLE at TB
Sun, Sept 20
TB LossTB -8.5 LossCLE 23, TB 19Restored after the game
GB at NYJ
Sun, Sept 20
GB WinGB -3.5 LossGB 20, NYJ 17Restored after the game
MIN at CHI
Sun, Sept 20
CHI LossCHI -5.5 LossMIN 9, CHI 3Restored after the game
NO at BAL
Sun, Sept 20
BAL LossBAL -8.5 LossNO 24, BAL 17Restored after the game
PHI at TEN
Sun, Sept 20
PHI WinPHI -7 LossPHI 24, TEN 20Restored after the game
PIT at NE
Sun, Sept 20
NE WinNE -5.5 WinPIT 3, NE 20Restored after the game
JAX at DEN
Sun, Sept 20
JAX LossJAX +2.5 LossJAX 13, DEN 20Restored after the game
LV at LAC
Sun, Sept 20
LAC LossLAC -7 LossLV 26, LAC 14Restored after the game
MIA at SF
Sun, Sept 20
SF WinSF -13.5 WinMIA 13, SF 35Restored after the game
SEA at ARI
Sun, Sept 20
SEA WinSEA -4.5 WinSEA 31, ARI 7Restored after the game
WSH at DAL
Sun, Sept 20
DAL WinDAL -3.5 WinWSH 20, DAL 37Restored after the game
IND at KC
Sun, Sept 20
KC WinKC -6.5 LossIND 30, KC 33Restored after the game
NYG at LAR
Mon, Sept 21
LAR WinLAR -7 WinNYG 6, LAR 28Restored after the game

All Week 2 picks

Week 1 · SU 12-4-0; ATS 9-7-0
GameStraight upAgainst the spreadFinalHow we got it
NE at SEA
Wed, Sept 9
SEA WinSEA -3.5 LossNE 10, SEA 13Restored after the game
SF at LAR
Thu, Sept 10
LAR LossSF +3.5 WinSF 27, LAR 7Restored after the game
ATL at PIT
Sun, Sept 13
PIT WinPIT -3 WinATL 13, PIT 20Restored after the game
BAL at IND
Sun, Sept 13
BAL WinBAL -3.5 WinBAL 41, IND 23Restored after the game
BUF at HOU
Sun, Sept 13
BUF WinBUF -1.5 WinBUF 36, HOU 31Restored after the game
CHI at CAR
Sun, Sept 13
CHI WinCHI -2.5 WinCHI 59, CAR 37Restored after the game
CLE at JAX
Sun, Sept 13
JAX WinJAX -7.5 WinCLE 10, JAX 34Restored after the game
NO at DET
Sun, Sept 13
DET WinDET -7 LossNO 30, DET 31Restored after the game
NYJ at TEN
Sun, Sept 13
NYJ WinNYJ +1.5 WinNYJ 23, TEN 10Restored after the game
TB at CIN
Sun, Sept 13
CIN WinTB +3.5 LossTB 27, CIN 33Restored after the game
ARI at LAC
Sun, Sept 13
LAC LossLAC -10.5 LossARI 26, LAC 14Restored after the game
GB at MIN
Sun, Sept 13
GB LossGB +1.5 LossGB 22, MIN 39Restored after the game
MIA at LV
Sun, Sept 13
LV WinLV -3.5 WinMIA 13, LV 27Restored after the game
WSH at PHI
Sun, Sept 13
PHI WinPHI -4.5 LossWSH 22, PHI 24Restored after the game
DAL at NYG
Sun, Sept 13
DAL LossDAL -2.5 LossDAL 20, NYG 28Restored after the game
DEN at KC
Mon, Sept 14
KC WinKC -2.5 WinDEN 10, KC 31Restored after the game

All Week 1 picks

By week

W-L-P by week.
WeekStraight upAgainst the spread
Week 112-4-09-7-0
Week 29-7-06-10-0
Week 38-8-06-9-1
Week 49-7-04-11-1
Week 510-3-18-6-0
Season48-29-133-43-2

Check against CBS Sports

Compared with the season record printed on CBS Sports's picks page (page saved Oct 13, 2026, 03:10 UTC).

By team

Record when picking each team
W-L-P. "Picked to win" counts picks on that team; "picked to lose" counts picks on its opponent.
TeamPicked to winPicked to loseATS on themATS against
ARI Arizona Cardinals0-1-03-1-00-1-02-2-0
ATL Atlanta Falcons1-1-02-1-01-1-02-1-0
BAL Baltimore Ravens4-1-0—2-2-1—
BUF Buffalo Bills3-1-0—3-1-0—
CAR Carolina Panthers—2-2-0—2-2-0
CHI Chicago Bears2-1-01-1-02-1-01-1-0
CIN Cincinnati Bengals2-2-00-1-00-3-00-2-0
CLE Cleveland Browns2-0-02-1-02-0-02-1-0
DAL Dallas Cowboys1-2-01-1-01-2-00-1-1
DEN Denver Broncos—2-3-0—2-3-0
DET Detroit Lions3-1-01-0-02-2-01-0-0
GB Green Bay Packers3-2-0—1-4-0—
HOU Houston Texans1-3-01-0-00-3-01-1-0
IND Indianapolis Colts—3-2-0—2-3-0
JAX Jacksonville Jaguars3-1-00-1-02-2-00-1-0
KC Kansas City Chiefs4-0-0—2-2-0—
LV Las Vegas Raiders1-0-02-2-01-0-01-3-0
LAC Los Angeles Chargers0-3-02-0-00-3-01-0-1
LAR Los Angeles Rams1-2-00-1-01-1-01-1-0
MIA Miami Dolphins—5-0-0—3-2-0
MIN Minnesota Vikings2-0-00-3-01-1-00-3-0
NE New England Patriots2-0-02-1-02-0-01-2-0
NO New Orleans Saints0-1-03-1-00-1-02-2-0
NYG New York Giants1-0-11-2-02-0-01-2-0
NYJ New York Jets2-0-03-0-02-0-02-1-0
PHI Philadelphia Eagles2-2-01-0-00-4-00-1-0
PIT Pittsburgh Steelers2-0-02-1-02-0-02-1-0
SF San Francisco 49ers3-0-00-2-03-1-00-1-0
SEA Seattle Seahawks3-2-0—1-3-1—
TB Tampa Bay Buccaneers0-2-02-1-00-3-00-2-0
TEN Tennessee Titans—5-0-00-1-02-2-0
WSH Washington Commanders0-1-02-1-10-1-02-2-0

Also at CBS Sports

Dave Richard · Jamey Eisenberg · Jared Dubin · John Breech · Ryan Wilson · Tyler Sullivan